Lincolnshire Latest Bird News

This page will be updated on a regular basis, to provide a convenient news service to scarce & rare birds found within Lincolnshire. This is a free service and LBC Members wishing to get more up to the minute information should check commercial news services. The Sightings page and @Lincsbirding Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to rare (RED) and scarcer (BLUE) species that they might be interested in seeing within the County. For a full details on Gib Point remember to check their up to date blog at http://gibraltarpointbirdobservatory.blogspot.com/ which gives far more details than shown here…

If your sightings is missing from the list, then please let us know by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Records of more common species are still very important and should be submitted to the county Recorder (again, send all records to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or submitted online using the BTO BirdTrack or eBird Apps. ALL records will then be added to the Lincolnshire Bird Club data-base, to be included in the Annual Reports. PLEASE NOTE that none of the reports shown on this page have been verified or checked by the Lincolnshire Bird Club Records Committee. Please Note if viewing photographs on a mobile phone that this feature is best viewed with the phone held in landscape view.

 



Lincolnshire Bird Sightings
05/12/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Great Northern Diver, Greater Scaup, Smew

04/12/2023
Boston 
8 Waxwing (Tesco's car-park)
Deeping Lakes
Gloosy Ibis
Frampton Marsh
Brambling, Great White Egret, Peregrine Falcon, Merlin, Spoonbill, Stonechat, Whooper Swan,  Bearded Tit, Lesser Yellowlegs
Mablethorpe
Velvet Scoter
Saltfleetby
Hen Harrier
Willow Tree Fen
5 Common Crane

03/02/2023
Barrow Haven
Red-throated Diver
Boston (Tesco's car-park)
5 Waxwing
Deeping Lakes
Long-eares Owl
Donna Nook
Lapland Bunting
Halton Marsh
4 Cattle Egret
Market Rasen
Brambling
Trent Port

2 Bullfinch, 85 Fieldfare, 4 Goldcrest, Pink-footed Goose, Water Rail, 4 Snipe, Jack Snipe, Sparrowhawk, Treecreeper 

02/12/2023
Barrow Haven
Red-throated Diver
Boston
3 Waxwing
Cleethorpes
11 Snow Bunting
Cleethorpes CP
Slavonian Grebe
Cress Marsh

25 Gadwall, 32 Shoveler, 54 Teal, 60 Wigeon
Covenham Reservoir
Great Northern Diver, 2 Raven, Purple Sandpiper, Greater Scaup, Shag, Smew
Deeping Lakes
Long-eared Owl, Stonechat
Donna Nook

Lapland Bunitng, Hen Harrier, 6 Rock Pipit, Raven
Gibraltar Point
4 Great Northern Diver
Rimac
4 Cattle Egret
Tallington Lakes

Greater Scaup

01/12/2023

Boston
9 Waxwing (Tesco's)
Covenham Reservoir
Great Norther Diver, Raven, Purple Sandpiper, Smew
Deeping Lakes
2 Long-eared Owl
Frampton Marsh
Lesser Yellowlegs




30/11/2023
Covenham Resevoir
3 Buzzard, Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye, Pochard, Raven, Purple Sandpiper, Greater Scaup, Shag, Smew (male)



GreaterScaup30 11 23 0708
Greater Scaup at Covenham Reservoir - Image © Chris Grimshaw

Frampton Marsh
Shore Lark, Spoonbill, 5 Bewick's Swan, Whooper Swan
Grimsby
50 Waxwing
Huttoft
Short-eared Owl
Kirkstead
Waxwing
Tallington Lakes
Greater Scaup
Searby
Waxwing
North Somercotes
4 Waxwing
Tongue End
Short-eared Owl
Trent Port
Hen Harrier
Willow Tree Fen 
9 Common Crane, 141, Goosander, Hen Harrier

29/11/2023
Baston & Langtoft Pits
Russian White-fronted Goose
Cleethorpes
20 Snow Bunting
Covenham Reservoir
Purple Sandpiper, Smew
Deeping Lakes
3 Long-eared Owl
Fossdyke
2 Cattle Egret
Frampton Marsh
Brambling, 2 Great White Egret, 2 Peregrine Falcon, Hen Harrier, Kingfisher, Merlin, Spoonbill, Bearded Tit, Cetti's Warbler
Gibraltar Pont
Water Pipit
Huttoft
2 Little Auk, 6 Short-eared Owl, 4 Velvet Scoter
Marsh Yard
3 Snow Bunting
Martin Fen
Waxwing
Searby
Waxwing
Tetford
8 Waxwing

Tetney Lock (village)
26 Waxwing
Tetney Marsh
Chiffchaff, Peregrine Falcon, 2 Hen Harrier, 2 Kingfisher, Merlin, Short-rared Owl, 300 Common Scoter, Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler

28/11/2023
Anderby Creek
Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, 2 Waxwing
Covenham Reservoir
Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye, Goosander, Purple Sandpiper, Greater Scaup, Smew (m)
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Elm House Farm
3 Waxwing
Frampton Marsh

12 Curlew,Dunlin, Great White Egret, 2 Peregrine Falcon, Black-tailed Godwit, Lapwing, 100 Linnet, c30 Pintail, 2 Snipe, 6 Whooper Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs

Short Ferry
2 Cattle Egret


Image
Two Cattle that were at the floods at Short Ferry - Image © Russell Hayes

Toft Newton
2 Great Northern Diver

27/11/2023
Frampton Marsh
6 Bewick's Swan, 60+ Whooper Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Long-tailed Duck
Mablethorpe
Velvet Scoter
Market Rasen
3 Waxwing
Willow Tree Fen
7 Common Crane

26/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Great Northern Diver, Greater Scaup, Smew (male)
Deeping Lakes
Long-eared Owl
Gib Point 
Little Auk
Saltfleetby
16 Barnacle Goose, 410 Brent Goose, 220 Pink-footed Goose, Pintail. 160 Shelduck, 20 Whooper Swan
Short Ferry
140 Dunlin, 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Great White Egret, 2000 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 40 Redshank, Little Stint, 400 Whooper Swan, Turnstone

25/11/2023

Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe, Greater Scaup, Smew (male) 
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Doddington Park
Lesser Redpoll
Farmer's Lane (?)
Osprey
Fiskerton Fen
15 Little Egret
Frampton Marsh
5 Bewick's Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
3 Bewick's Swan
Horseshoe Point
2 Snow Bunting
Nocton Fen
Marsh Harrier
Rimac
Waxwing
Short Ferry
Black-headed Gull, Lapwing, Redshank, c70 Whooper Swan

24/11/2023
South Cockerington
6 Waxwing
Doddington Park
2 Lesser Redpoll
Frampton Marsh

Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Snow Bunting
Horseshoe Point
Snow Bunting, 30+ Twite
Mablethorpe

Velvet Scoter
Seaview
Gannet, 40 Common Scoter
Yaddlethorpe Ponds
Osprey

23/11/2023
Churchill Lane
Tree Pipit
Deeping Lakes

Glossy Ibis
Donna Nook
200 Lapwing, 2600 Oystercatcher, 500 Golden Plover, 180 Shelduck, 7 Whooper Swan
Fiskerton Fen (floods)

Cattle Egret, 5 Great White Egret, 27 Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Goose, 5000 Black-head Gull, 2 Grey Heron, 4000 Starling
Frampton Marsh
Hen Harrier, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Brambling, Red-throated Diver, Eider, Hen Harrier, Red-breasted Merganser, Common Scoter, Siskin
Short Ferry (floods)

5000 Black-headed Gull, 1000 Lapwing, 100 Mute Swan, 35 Whooper Swan, 5000 Starling
Willow Tree Fen
7 Common Crane, Hen Harrier

22/11/2023
Boultham Mere
105 Pink-footed Goose
Fiskerton Fen
Cattle Egret
Frampton Marsh

Cattle Egret, Spoonbill, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Long-tailed Duck, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Snow Bunting
Mablethorpe
Greater Scaup, Common Scoter
Saltfleeby

Meaty Redpoll
Tongue End
Short-eared Owl

21/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Snow Bunting, Slavonian Grebe, Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Tawny Owl, Greater Scaup, Shag
Donna Nook
2 Red-throated Diver, Peregrine Falcon, Gannet, 800 Brent Goose, Marsh Harrier, 6 Kittiwake, Merlin, 31 Common Scoter, 2 Woodcock
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Hen Harrier, 270 Whooper Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
18 Red-throated Diver, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 31 Little Gull, 450 Common Scoter
Humberston
2 Waxwing
Rimac
5 Cattle Egret
Saltfleetby
20+ Snow Bunting
Short Ferry
40 Dunlin, 4 Cattle Egret, 14 Little Egret, 2 Great White Egret,14 Goosander, 2 Marsh Harrier, 3000 Lapwing, 800 Golden Plover, 60 Redshank, 280 Whooper Swan, 4000 Teal, 700 Wigeon
Sutton on Sea
2 Red-throated Diver, Tundra Bean Goose, 17 Kittiwake, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, Razorbill
Swallow
6 Waxwing
Yaddlethorpe Ponds

Osprey

20/11/2023
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Water Pipit
Grantham
Siberian Chiffchaff
Messingham
Great White Egret, 350+ Greylag Goose, Teal, Tufted Duck, 3 Shelduck, Shoveler
Toft Newton
34 Coot, 2 Great Norther Diver, Fieldfare, 12 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe

Image
The Great Northern Divers at Toft Newton Reservoir early afternoon today - Image © Andy Sims


Willow Tree Fen
3 Common Crane, Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl
Yaddlethorpe Ponds
Osprey


Image
The Osprey viewed from the road past Yaddlethorpe Ponds today - Image © Chris Grimshaw

 

19/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe
Crook Bank
21 Snow Bunting
Frampton Marsh
Hen Harrier, Lesser Yellowlegs
Halton Marsh
4 Cattle Egret
Holbeach Marsh
20 Twite
Willow Tree Fen
2 Hen Harrier, 11 Common Crane
Winter's Pond
Long-tailed Duck
Yaddlethorpe Ponds
Osprey

18/11/2023
Barton upon Humber
Red-throated Diver
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Lesser Yellowlegs
Halton Marsh
Snow Bunting, Red-throated Diver, Long-tailed Duck, 4 Cattle Egret
Rimac
4 Cattle Egret
Short Ferry (floods)
50 Whooper Swan
Nocton Fen
24 Dunlin, 2 Marsh Harrier, 500 Lapwing, Kestrel, 15 Mute Swan
Toft Newton
2 Great Northern Diver, Greater Scaup

17/11/2023
Boultham Mere
Grey Heron, 6 Grey Partridge, Song Thrush (singing)
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe
Cut End
19 Cattle Egret
Donna Nook
2 Hen Harrier
Short Ferry
3 Whooper Swan, Grey Wagtail
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Little Stint, Lesser Yellowlegs
Freiston Shore
Black Brant
Gibraltar Point
Mealy Redpoll, Crossbill
Huttoft
Brent Geese, Marsh Harrier, Whooper Swan
Langtoft
Ferruginous Duck
Marston
33 Fieldfare, Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Neville Wood
20 Brambling
Toft Newton
2 Great Northern Diver, Greater Scaup
Willow Tree Fen

11 Common Crane, 2 Hen Harrier

16/11/2023
Anderby Creek
Black-throated Diver
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe, Shag
Cut End
20+ Cattle Egret, 100+ Common Scoter, Brambling (car-park)
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Hen Harrier, Bewick Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs
Freiston Shore
Water Pipit
Gibraltar Point

Lapland Bunting
Short Ferry (floods)
4 Goldeneye, 7 Goosander, 600 Lapwing, 40 Pintail, 200 Shoveler, 300 Whooper Swan
Sutton on Sea
Long-tailed Duck, Red-breasted Merganser, Common Scoter
Willow Tree Fen
Hen Harrier
Winters Pond
Snow Bunting

15/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Shag, Slavonian Grebe
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Hen Harrier, Water Pipit, Lesser Yellowlegs
Scunthorpe
Osprey

14/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Black Throated Diver, Goosander, Slavonian Grebe, Yellow-legged Gull, Greater Scaup, Shag, Raven

slavoniangrebe14 11 23 9613
Slavonian Grebe at Covenham Reservoir - Image © Chris Grimshaw

Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Little Stint, Stonechat, 21 Whooper Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs
Freiston Shore
15 Cattle Egret
Gibraltar Point
Black Throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver,12 Little Gull
Messingham
85 Gadwall, 40 Pink-footed Goose, 12 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Cetti's Warbler

13/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe, Shag
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Hen Harrier, Lesser Yellowlegs
Freiston Shore
Firecrest
Gibraltar Point
Hen Harrier
Toft Newton
2 Great Northern Diver

12/11/2023
Boultham Mere
7 Whooper Swan
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe, Shag
Frampton Marsh
Blackcap, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Peregrine Falcon, Hen Harrier, Merlin, Short-eared Owl, 4000 Starling, Stonechat, Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point
Little Bunting, Snow Bunting, Firecrest
Marston
Barnacle Goose
Swanpool
Tawny Owl
Trent Port
Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 26 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Redshank, 4 Snipe, Great Spotted Woodpecker
Yaddlethorpe Ponds
Osprey

11/11/2023
Boultham Mere
Greater Scaup
East Butterwick
20 Lapwing, 6 Linnet, Marsh Harrier, 6 Grey Partridge, c600 Golden Plover
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret, Hen Harrier
Halton Marsh
2 Short-eared Owl, 3 Water Pipit
RAF Woodhall
5 Whooper Swan
Short Ferry (floods)

Blackcap (m), 500 Black-headed Gull, 300 Lapwing, 3 Shelduck, 100 Mute Swan, 9 Whooper Swan
Toft Newton
2 Great Northern Diver
Tongue End
5 Common Crane
Winter's Pond
Long-tailed Duck

10/11/2023
Baston Fen
Short-rared Owl
Crook Bank
9 Snow Bunting
Donna Nook
3 Buzzard, Red-throated Diver, Peregrine Falcon, Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier, 3 Merlin, 2 Sparrowhawk
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, 4 Cattle Egret
Freiston Shore
Water Pipit
Marston
Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat
Trent Port
100+ Fieldfare, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat
Winters Pond
Long-tailed Duck
Yaddlethorpe Ponds, Scunthorpe
Osprey

09/10/2023
Anderby Creek
Curlew, Dunlin, Pink-footed Goose, Kestrel, Pintail, Redshank, Shoveler, Whooper Swan, Teal, Cetti's Warbler, Wigeon
Barton on Humber
5 Waxwing
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe
Donna Nook
Hen Harrier, 10 Waxwing
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck
Freiston Shore
Hen Harrier, American Wigeon
Gibraltar Point
Hen Harrier, Twite
Harrington 
3 Red Kite
Huttoft
4 Dunlin, Gannet, Pink-footed Goose, Oystercatcher, Common Scoter
Huttoft Pit
Little Egret, 69 Teal


Image
Strange sight at Huttoft Pits today, one of 69 present - Image © Andy Sims


Saltfleetby NNR

8 Snow Bunting
Stockwith Mill
4 Green Sandpiper
Sudbrooke
Buzzard
Toft Newton
Great Northern Diver

08/11/2023
Ashbyville Lake
Shag
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe
Donna Nook
8 Waxwing
Frampton Marsh
Peregrine Falcon, Long-tailed Gull, Spoonbill, 6 Whooper Swan
North Hykeham

1 Waxwing
Mablethorpe
Little Gull, 4 Waxwing
Scunthorpe

2 Waxwing

07/11/2023
Cleethorpes
Purple Sandpiper


Image
Purple Sandpiper at Cleethorpes - Image © Martin Meechan

Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Peregrine Falcon, Goldeneye, 6 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Spoonbill, Stonechat, Whooper Swan
Halton Marsh
6 Cattle Egret
Market Rasen
c 30 Whooper Swan

06/11/2023
Alkborough Flats
2 Cattle Egret
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Donna Nook
Peregrine Falcon, 3 Gannet, 700+ Brent Goose, 1400+ Pink-footed Goose, Greenshank, Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, Merlin, 700 Oystercatcher, 1000+ Golden Plover, Woodcock
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Spotted Redshank
Freiston Shore
6 Cattle  Egret
Gibraltar Point
Lapland Bunting, 2  Snow Bunting, 4 Bean Goose, Red-necked Grebe, Hen Harrier, Shorelark, 4 Twite, Woodlark
Mablethorpe
Waxwing
Scopwick
Ring Ouzel (sound recorded)
Whisby

Great White Egret, Jay
Willow Tree Fen
Hen Harrier

05/11/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe
Cress Marsh
Buzzard, Little Egret, 8 Little Grebe, 3 Meadow Pipit, Stonechat, 44 Teal
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Hen Harrier, 16 Marsh Harrier, Red Kite, Barn Owl, 6 Pintail, Rock Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Spoonbill, 6000 Starling, 60 Whooper Swan, American Wigeon, Lesser Yellowlegs 
Gibraltar Point
Snow Bunting, 16 Little Gull, 6 Grey Phalarope (South), Pomarine Skua
Messingham
Jay, Osprey, Greater Scaup, Cetti's Warbler
Tetney Lock

Brambling, Buzzard, 10 Curlew, Little Grebe, Marsh Harrier, Kestrel, 200 Lapwing, Short-eared Owl, 2000 Golden Plover, Raven
Trent Port
Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 2 Stonechat, 11 Whooper Swan
Willow Tree Fen

Hen Harrier, 3 Short-eared Owl

04/11/2023
Alkborough Flats
Smew (rh)
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck
Gibraltar Point

Green-winged Teal
Grantham
Hen Harrier
Huttoft Bank
Velvet Scoter
Toft Newton Reservoir

Great Northern Diver

03/11/2023
Ashbyville Lake
Buzzard, Goldcrest, Goosander, Jay
Cut End
Great Northern Diver
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Hen Harrier, 50 Ruff, Siskin, 14 Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point

2 Lapland Bunting, Black-throated Diver, 2 Firecrest, 91 Little Gull, Short-eared Owl, Siberian/Amur Stonechat, 7 Arctic Tern, 2 Woodlark
Willow Tree Fen
7 Common Crane, Hen Harrier
Saltfleetby

Buzzard, Peregrine Falcon, 180 Pink-footed Goose, Hen Harrier, 8 Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, 129 Whooper Swan, Woodcock
Toft Newton
Great Northern Diver
Whisby
2 Common Crane (sw)
Witham St Hughes

2 Common Crane

02/11/2023
Bardney Dairies
Hoopoe
Baston & Langtoft Pit
Grear Northern Diver
Frampton Marsh
Pergrine Falcon, 650 Fieldfare, 7 Goldeneye, 16 Marsh Harrier, 2000 Golden Plover, Spoonbill, 4000 Starling, Stonechat, Bearded Tit, 9 Whooper Swan
Freiston Shore
Long-tailed Duck
Gibraltar Point
Little Auk, Velvet Scoter, Waxwing
Spalding 

Gannet
Toft Newton
Great Northern Diver
Trent Port
65 Gadwall, 7 Goldcrest, 90 Pink-footed Goose,1300 Black-headed Gull, 44 Shoveler, Snipe


01/11/2023
Anderby Creek

Common/Pallid Swift, 8 Waxwing (S)
Ashbyville Lake
3 Shag
Bardney Dairies

Hoopoe

Image
The splendid photograph of the Hoopoe taken at Bardney Dairies yesterday - Image © Russell Hayes

Caythorpe 
Shag
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck
Freiston Shore

Cattle Egret
Huttoft Bank

Little Auk
Swanpool
Tawny Owl
Trent Port
Chiffchaff, 1450 Fieldfare, 21 Gadwall, 32 Pink-footed Goose, 560 Black-headed Gull, 320 Common Gull, 145 Lesser Black Backed Gull, Kingfisher, 12 Shoveler, Siskin, 1200 Starling, 32 Teal, 35 Wigeon
Wainfleet All Saints
Hen Harrier



31/10/2023
Bardney Dairies
Hoopoe

Baston Fen
Osprey
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck
Freiston Shore
8 Cattle Egret
Alexander Dock, Grimsby
Shag

Unknown.jpeg
A Shag at Alexander Docks, Grimsby - Image © James Elliot

Gibraltar Point
Great Northern Diver, 2 Pomarine Skua, Swallow4 Waxwing, Woodcock
RAF Woodhall
Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Sutton on Sea
Red-throated Diver, 2 Gannet, Goldeneye, 615 Common Scoter, 2 Velvet Scoter, 2 Shag
Toft Newton Reservoir
Great Northern Diver


30/10/2023
Bardney Dairies
Hoopoe
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Elm House Farm

3 Short-eared Owl
Doddington Park
Great Spotted Woodpecker, Tawny Owl
Gibraltar Point
Rough-legged Buzzard, Firecrest, Caspian Gull, Water Pipit, Woodlark, 3 Waxwing
Huttoft

Firecrest, Osprey
Mablethorpe

Great Northern Diver, Cattle Egret
Thoresby Bridge
Great White Egret
Toft Newton

Great Nothern Diver
Willow Tree Fen
5 Common Crane

29/10/2023
Alkborough
Cattle Egret, 2 Russian White-fronted Goose, Raven, Shag, 8 Ruddy Shelduck
Barton Pits 
4 Waxwing
Carlton Scroop
Shag
Cleethorpes
8 Curlew, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Guillemot, 30 Redwing, Arctic Skua, Whimbrel
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Doddington Park
Tawny Owl
Elmhouse Farm
20 Reed Bunting, 2 Cattle Egret, 3 Kestrel, Marsh Harrier, 25 Meadow Pipit, 4 Short-eared Owl, 350 Starling
Far Ings
2 Pallid Swift
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, 2 Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, Peregrine Falcon, Stonechat, 2 Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point

Rough-legged Buzzard, Common Crossbill, Mealy Redpoll, Pallid Swift, Waxwing 

May be an image of bird
A Pallid Swift at Gibraltar Point - Image © Paul Neale

Huttoft Bank
2 Pallid Swift
Ingham
c 4000 Fieldfare
Saltfleetby

Cattle Egret, 58 Fieldfare, Gannet, 425 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier, Raven, 11 Lesser Redpoll, 310 Starling, Sparrowhawk, Stonechat
Winter's Pond
3 Cattle Egret

28/10/2023
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Donna Nook
Goldcrest (trapped & ringed in Estonia, Ring Ouzel
Frampton Marsh

Long-tailed Duck, Slavonian Grebe (reservoir)
Gibraltar Point
Caspian Gull
Toft Newton
Great Nothern Diver
Wolla Bank
Blackbird, Fieldfare, Redwing, 3 Waxwing (over north)

27/10/2023
Apex Pits
Shag
Deeping Lakes
Cattle Egret, Glossy Ibis
Donna Nook
Short-eared Owl, Mealy Redpoll
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Black-throated Diver
Huttoft
Little Gull,  Velvet Scoter
Lincoln
4 Tawny Owl 9 on roof of a private house)
Rimac
Firecrest, Mealy Redpoll
Saltfleetby
2 Snow Bunting
Willow Tree Fen
9 Common Crane

26/10/2023
Apex Pits
3 Shag
Ashbyville Lake
Shag
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret, 300+ Goldfinch, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit, 5 Snipe, Stonechat, Lesser Yellowlegs
Freiston Shore
Water Pipit
Gibraltar Point
Lapland Bunting, 15 White-fronted Goose, Red-necked Grebe, Ring Ouzel, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Velvet Scoter
Huttoft
Caspian Gull, Little Gull, Ring Ouzel, Mealey Redpoll
Louth
2 Shag

Image
Two Shag in Louth - Image © Phil Espin

Willow Tree Fen
Common Crane

25/10/2023
Apex Pits
Shag, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper
Crook Bank

Short-eared Owl
Deeping High Bank
Short-eared Owl
Deeping Lakes
Bittern, Glossy Ibis
Donna Nook
Brambling, Fieldfare, Goldcrest, Pink-footed Goose, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Mealy Redpoll, Redwing, Yellow-browed Warbler
Frampton Marsh
Brambling, Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret, Peregrine Falcon, Goldeneye, Slavonian Grebe, Merlin, Pintail, Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Yellowlegs
Far Ings
3 Bittern
Mablethorpe
Waxwing
Swanpool cow-fields
Great White Egret

24/10/2023
Boultham Mere
4 Whooper Swan
Deeping Lakes

Osprey
Ewerby Waithe
Caspian Gull
Frampton Marsh

Long-tailed Duck, Cattle Egret, Slavonian Grebe, Boff-breasted Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs

Image
The Buff-breasted Sandpiper which seems to have re-appeared after a few days missing - Image © David Smith

Immingham 
Caspian Gull

23/10/2023
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Donna Nook 
6 Eider, Peregrine Falcon, 3 Little Gull, Hen Harrier (m), 3 Red-breasted Merganser, Merlin, Greater Scaup. 48 Shag, 3 Arctic Skua, Jack Snipe, 5 Twite
Frampton Marsh
Brambling, Great White Egret, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 4 Barnacle Goose, Slavonian Grebe, Little Gull,Merlin, 2 Water Rail, Curlew Sandpiper, Stonechat. Little Stint, Bearded Tit, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
2 Brambling, 30 Gannet, 2 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier, 185 Brent Goose, 126 Sanderling, 5 Stonechat, 4 Siskin, Whooper Swan, Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 28 Turnstone, Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler
Pyewipe

128 Shag
Trusthorpe 
75 Sanderling, Purple Sandpiper, 25 Shag

22/10/2023

Boultham Mere
5 Whooper Swan
Covenham Reservoir
Slavonian Grebe
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Fillingham
4 Brambling, Great White Egret, 60 Fieldfare, Goldeneye, 78 Pink-footed Goose, Raven, 70 Redwing
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Cattle Egret, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Lapland Bunting, Pomarine Skua
Halton Marsh
3 Cattle Egret, 4 Russian White-fronted Goose
Mablethorpe
Caspian Gull, Little Gull
Pyewipe
Snow Bunting, Caspian Gull
Saltfleetby
2 Cattle Egret, 3 Russian White-fronted Goose
Sutton on Sea
4 Gannet, Barnacle Goose, 66 Little Gull, Guillemot, Hen Harrier, 75 Sanderling, Stonechat, Woodcock, Great Spotted Woodpecker
Trent Port
Chiffchaff, 287 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Jay, Siskin, Sparrowhawk
Barton upon Humber Pits
2 Long-tailed Duck

Image
Long-tailed Duck at Barton upon Humber - Image © Graham Catley

Brickyard Lane
Bluethroat
Cut End
11 Little Gull, Hen Harrier, Ring Ouzel
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Far Ings 
Bittern
Frampton Marsh
Long-tailed Duck, Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, Little Gull, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Black-throated Diver, Caspian Gull, Hen Harrier, Water Pipit
Mablethorpe
Little Gull, Greater Scaup
Rimac
Firecrest

20/10/2023
Cut End
200+ Little Gull, 60 Kittiwake, 5 Leach's Storm Petrel, Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Long-tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua
Deeping High Bank

Glossy Ibis
Frampton Marsh
22 Little Gull, Artic Skua
Halton Marsh
2 Little Gull, 2 Long-tailed Skua
Sutton on Sea
4 Little Gull, Leach's Storm Petrel, Pomarine Skua
Trent Port

Blackcap, 2 Bullfinch, Chiffchaff, 220 Fieldfare, 5 Goldcrest, 280 Redwing,  2 Stonechat, Grey Wagtail, Green Woodpecker
Water's Edge
Caspian Skua, 300 Little Gull, 25 Arctic Skua

19/10/2023
Gibraltar Point
Hen Harrier (rt), Shore Lark, Ring Ouzel
Grainthorpe
Hoopoe
Huttoft Bank

Short-eared Owl
Saltflletby

Ring Ouzel, Short-eared Owl
Rimac
Firecrest

Sutton on Sea
3 Red-throated Diver, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, Goldeneye, 29 Brent Goose, 5 Red-breasted Merganser, Pintail, Razorbill, 11 Common Scoter, 2 Velvet Scoter, Arctic Skua, 361 Teal, 520 Wigeon

18/10/2023
Caistor 
Osprey
Chapel Point
Little Auk
Cut End
Long-tailed Skua
Deeping Lakes
Bittern, Glossy Ibis
Frampton Marsh
Garganey, Lesser Yellowlegs
Mablethorpe
Pomarine Skua, Greater Scaup
Sutton on Sea
2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red-throated Diver, 2 Eider, 27 Gannet, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Kittiwake, 4 Common Scoter, Manx Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, Woodcock
Trent Port
190 Fieldfare, 6 Goldcrest, 65 Redwing, Siskin, Sparrowhawk, 2 Stonechat, Barn Swallow, Green Woodpecker

17/10/2023
Cut End
3 Pomarine Skua
Deeping Lakes

Bittern, Glossy Ibis, Rock Pipit


Image
Glossy Ibis at Deeping Lakes - Image © Mike Weedon

Gibraltar Point
3 Little Auk, Black Redstart, 3 Sooty Shearwater,6 Pomarine Skua
North Somercotes

Brambling
Sutton on Sea
10 Red-throated Diver, Great Norther Diver, 22 Eider, 51 Brent Geese, 3 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 73 Sanderling, 42 Common Scoter, Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Pomarine Skua

16/10/2023
Anderby Creek
Blyth's Reed Warbler
Deeping Lakes
Glossy Ibis
Frampton Marsh

Great White Egret, Cattle Egret, 10+Little Egret, Peregrine Falcon, Merlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Little Stint, Stonechat,  Whooper Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Hooded Crow, Pomarine Skua
Halton Marsh
3 Cattle Egret
Kirton Marsh
6 Cattle Egret
Mablethorpe
Long-tailed Skua
Saltfleet/Theddlethorpe NNR
Bluethroat (trapped & ringed), Brambling, Merlin, Siskin

North Somercotes
Brambling

15/10/2023
Elm House Farm
4 Cattle Egret
Frampton Marsh
Pectoral Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
2 Cattle Egret, Water Pipit, 6 Pomarine Skua
Halton Marsh
 
Richardson's Cackling Goose, Baird's Sandpiper
Haxey
Hooded Crow
Kirton Marsh
6 Cattle Egret
Marston
Caspian Gull
Willow Tree Fen
7-9 Common Crane

14/10/2023
Anderby Creek
Pomarine Skua
Frampton Marsh
Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Little Stint, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Leach's Storm Petrel, 3 Pomarine Skua
Halton Marsh
Baird's Sandpiper, Cattle Egret
Haxey
Hooded Crow
Saltfleetby
Cattle Egret, 4800 Pink-footed Goose, 4 Whooper Swan

13/10/2023

Covenham Reservoir
200 Canada Goose, Common Sandpiper, 2 Whooper Swan


An interesting view of some of the Canada Geese at Covenham Reservoir - Image © Jim Wright

Frampton Marsh
Semipalmated Sandpiper
Haxey
Hooded Crow
Kirton Marsh

6 Cattle Egret
RSPB Tetney Marsh
Dunlin Red Knot, Osprey, Golden Plover, 3 Snipe
Trent Port, Marton
Brambling, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Peregrine Falcon, Kingfisher, Treecreeper

Willow Tree Fen
9 Common Crane

12/10/2023
Allkborough Flats
Glossy Ibis
Fillingham
Whooper Swan
Frampton Marsh

Semipalmated Sandpiper, Jack Snipe, 4 Little Stint. Lesser Yellowlegs
Haxey
Hooded Crow

11/10/2023
Boultham Mere
Pintail
Deeping Lakes
Bittern
Far Ings
65 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Marsh Harrier, 3 Water Rail, 4 Barn Swallow, 2 Bearded Tit
Frampton Marsh
Semipalmated Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point

Pomarine Skua, Yellow-browed Warbler
Haxey
Hooded Crow

10/10/2023
Anderby Creek
2 Black Tern
Anderby Marsh
9 Dunlin, Little Stint, Water Rail, Redshank, 10 Snipe, Sparrowhawk
Frampton Marsh
2 Cattle Egret, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Little Stint, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Bittern, Honey Buzzard, Cattle Egret, 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler
Haxey
Hooded Crow
Huttoft Car Terrace
c12 Bottle-nosed Dolphin (travelling South a mile or so out at sea), 2 Common Scoter
Huttoft Pit

Buzzard, 27 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe
Kirton Marsh
5 Cattle Egret
Saltfleet Haven
Little Bunting
Sea-View

200+ Pink-footed Goose

09/10/23
Frampton Marsh
Lapland Bunting, Cattle Egret, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Mablethorpe

Pomarine Skua
Sandilands
Short-eared Owl
Saltfleetby NNR
2 Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler
Wolla Bank

Radde's Warbler

08/10/2023
Alkborough Flats
Glossy Ibis
Anderby Creek
Ring Ouzel, 400 Redwing
Deeping Lakes
Bittern
Donna Nook 
Ring Ouzel
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Glossy Ibis, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, 8 Bearded Tit, Whimbrel, Lesser Yellowlegs 
Gibraltar Point
Brambling, 4 Cattle Egret, Brent Goose, 4000 Pink-footed Goose, 3 Buzzard, Lapland Bunting, 100 Fieldfare, Gannet, Guillemot, 5 Marsh Harrier, 8 Ring Ouzel, 42 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tree Pipit, Raven, Razorbill, 5000 Redwing, Shorelark, 22 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, Jack Snipe, Barn Swallow,150 Song Thrush, 7 Arctic Tern, Roseate Tern, Yellow-browed Warbler
Haxey 
Hooded Crow
Huttoft 
Yellow-browed Warbler
Kirton Marsh
5 Cattle Egret
Saltfleetby
Hawfinch, 4 Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler
Sutton on Sea

2 Brambling, 5 Red-throated Diver, Peregrine Falcon, 4 Gannet, 2 Goldeneye, 224 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Ring Ouzel, 150 Redwing, 135 Sanderling, 10 Shelduck, 20 Song Thrush, 2 Stonechat
North Thoresby
Osprey
Trent Port

Chiffchaff, Great White Egret, Little Egret, Kingfisher, 200 Redwing, Mistle Thrush 
Scampton
Great Grey Shrike
Swanpool cow-field

140 Redwing, Stonechat

07/10/2023
Boultham Mere
Buzzard, Great Whie Egret
Deeping Lakes
Black Tern
Frampton Marsh
Lapland Bunting, Siberian Chiffchaff, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Lapland Bunting, 3 Glossy Ibis, Greater Scaup
Haxey

Hooded Crow
Swanpool cow-fields
Green Woodpecker, 2 Redwing

06/10/2023
Cleethorpes
Common Tern, Turnstone
Elm House Farm
3 Cattle Egret
Frampton Marsh
Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Semi=palmated Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Haxey
Hooded Crow
Saltfleetby/ Theddlethorpe NNR

3500 Pink-footed Goose

05/10/2023

Cleethorpes
30 Curlew, 600 Oystercatcher, 20 Greenshank, Guillemot, 50 Redshank, 100 Turnstone 
Frampton Marsh
Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper
Gibraltar Point
Bittern, 2 Cattle Egret, Woodlark
Huttoft Terrace & Pit
2 Buzzard, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 263 Golden Plover, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Short-eared Owl, Teal, 2 Shoveler
Manby
c250 Pink-footed Goose
Saltfleetby St Clements (Elmhouse Farm)

Curlew, 4 Cattle Egret, 8 Kestrel, 3 Stonechat

Image
A juvenile Cattle Egret (one of four birds) at Elmhouse Farm - Image © of Andy Sims

Sutton on Sea
11 Red-throated Diver, 2 Dunlin, 22 Gannet, Great Crested Grebe, Guillemot, 394 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Razorbill, 117 Sanderling, Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern
Willow Tree Fen
Common Crane

04/10/2023

Boultham Mere
21 Common Gull, Kingfisher
Frampton Marsh

White-tailed Eagle, Spotted Redshasnk, Buff-bellied Sandpiper, 15 Curlew Sandpiper Semipalmated Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Lapland Bunting, 2 Cattle Egret, Pomarine Skua
Middlemarsh Farm
Osprey
Rimac 

Pomarine Skua
Saltfleetby St Clements (Elmhouse Farm)
4 Cattle Egret
Sot's Hole Bank (Dawsmere)

Black Stork

03/10/2023
Burgh le Marsh
Osprey
Frampton Marsh
Lapland Bunting, Cattle Egret,
Goldfinch, Meadow Pipit, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, 12 Curlew Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, White-runped Sandpiper, Tree Sparrow, 10 Little Stint. Stonechat, Whinchat, Lesser Yellowlegs
Grantham
Black Kite (possibe)
Huttoft Pit

Garganey
Whisby
Garganey

02/10/2023
Barton upon Humber
2 Black Tern

Belton House
4 Buzzard, 5 Red Kite
Boiutham Mere
Raven
Frampton Marsh

Lapland Bunting, 2 Great White Egret, 15 Little Egret, Garganey, Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, 12 Little Stint, Black Stork, 3 Whooper Swan, Lesser Yellowlegs


Image
Semipalmated Sandpiper from 360 Hide at Frampton Marsh - Image © Toby Colllett

 

Image
Buff-breasted Sandpiper from the sea wall Frampton Marsh - Image © Paul Sullivan

Gibraltar Point
Greater Scaup

01/10/2023

Barton upon Humber
2 Black Tern
Cress Marsh

2 Collared Dove, Common Gull 80. Curlew, 47 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler. Stonechat, 24 Mute Swan
Job's Lane
2 Barnacle Goose
Tertney Lock
2 Dunlin, 5 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 6 Teal

 

 



30/09/2023
Anderby Marsh
Pectoral Sandpiper
Barton upon Humber
2 Black Tern
Frampton Marsh

Osprey, 35 Curlew Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, Little Stint, Black Stint, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Cattle Egret, Black Tern
Sutton on Sea

Black-throated Diver

29/09/2023
Anderby Creek
Black Guillemot, Black Redstart
Barton upon Humber
2 Black Tern
Churchill Lane
950+ Pink-footed Goose
Deeping High Bank
American Golden Plover, Golden Plover
Fleet Hargrave
Honey Buzzard (possible)
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, 15 Curlew Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, 16 Little Stint, Black Stork, 3 Whooper Swan, Black Tern, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point

Black Tern, Pomarine Skua
North Thoresby
Osprey

28/09/2023
Anderby Creek
Pectoral Sandpiper
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, 9 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Little Stint, Black Stork, Black Tern, White-rumped Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point

Black Guillemot, Balearic Shearwater
Theddlethorpe
Wheatear

27/09/2023
Cleethorpes
Great Black-backed Gull, Osprey
Frampton Marsh

Pectoral Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, Black Stork, Lesser Yellowlegs
New Waltham
Osprey
Novartis Ings
Spotted Redshank
Toft Newton
Black Tern

26/09/2023
East Halton
Pink-footed Goose 3034
Burgh-le-Marsh

Osprey
Gibraltar Point
Caspian Gull
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, 45 Pink-footed Goose, Hen Harrier, 3 Marsh Harrier, Curlew Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, 6 Spoonbill, 11 Little Stint, Black Stork, Black Tern, 9 Bearded Tit. Lesser Yellowlegs
Tetney
Brent Goose, Guillemot

25/09/2023
Anderby Creek
Caspian Gull, Pectoral Sandpiper
Frampton Marsh

Cattle Egret, White-rumped Sandpiper, Whooper Swan, Black Tern, Lesser Yellowlegs

24/09/2023
Anderby Marsh
Caspian Gull, Pectoral Sandpiper
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, Marsh Harrier, White-rumped Sandpiper, Spoonbill, Black Stork, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Pomarine Skua
Pyewipe
2 Caspian Gull, 16 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint
Toft Newton

Black Tern

23/09/2023
Alkborough Flats
Cattle Egret
Fillingham

29 Pink-footed Goose
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, 35 Curlew Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, 15 Little Stint, Black Stork, Lesser Yellowlegs

Image
The Lesser Yellowlegs that has been seen at Frampton Marsh - Image © Martin Swannell

Novartis Ings
Cattle Egret

22/09/2023
Frampton Marsh
Osprey, 25 Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, White-rumped Sandpiper, 8 Little Stint, Black Stork, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Pied Flycatcher, Short-eared Owl
Huttoft 
Cattle Egret
Kirton Marsh
Cattle Egret

21/09/2023
Anderby Creek
Lapland Bunting, 2 Caspian Gull
Frampton Marsh
36 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Little Stint, Blue-winged Teal, Lesser Yellowlegs
Freiston Shore
Osprey
Gibraltar Point
Short-eared Owl, 7000 Meadow Pipit

20/09/2023
Frampton Marsh
29 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Little Stint, Blue-winged Teal, Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
5 Cattle Egret, Little Stint
Mablethorpe
Long-tailed Skua
Manby Wetlands
3 Cattle Egret
Sea-View Farm
Caspian Gull

19/09/2023
Anderby Creek
Long-tailed Skua
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, 69 Curlew Sandpiper, 19 Spoonbill, 7 Little Stint. Lesser Yellowlegs
Gibraltar Point
Long-tailed Skua, 19 Spoonbill
Huttoft
Long-tailed Skua, Black Tern
Mablethorpe
Pomarine Skua

18/09/2023
Freiston Shore
White-winged Black Tern
Gibraltar Point
9 Cattle Egret, 21 Spoonbill
Harrington

4 Red Kite
Huttoft Pit
Gadwall, Little Grebe, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, Mallard, Ruff, 98 Teal
Huttoft Car Terrace
15 Red-throated Diver, 52 Dunlin, 25+ Gannet, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, Little Gull, 12 Guillemot, 5 Kittiwake, 6 Knot, 38 Oystercatcher, 13 Razorbill, 38 Scoter, 5 Arctic Skua, Sparrowhawk, 66 Teal, 15 Sandwich Tern, 8 Wigeon
Mablethorpe
Yellow-browed Warbler
Willow Tree Fen

12 Common Crane

17/09/2023
Anderby Creek
28 Red-throated Diver, 2 Cory's Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 68 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, Long-tailed Skua
Boultham Mere
221 Gadwall, 32 Mallard, 35 Shoveler,  22 Teal, 5 Wigeon
Chapel Point
Cory's Shearwater
Cut End
3 Red-throated Diver, 10 Eider, 35 Gannet, 700 Black-tailed Godwit, 3500 Oystercatcher, 150 Ringed Plover, 5 Arctic Skua, 50 Sandwich Tern, 100 Turnstone
Far Ings
Garganey
Fillingham
Short-eared Owl
Frampton Marsh

13 Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, 8 Greenshank, 6 Pink-footed Goose, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, 20 Curlew Sandpiper, Long-tailed Skua, 23 Spoonbill, Wheatear, 2 Little Stint, Whooper Swan

Gibraltar Point
3 Cory' Shearwater
Mablethorpe
Sooty Shearwater, Long-tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua
Read's Island
1800 Avocet, 1500 Pink-footed Goose, 260 Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, 2700 Shelduck, 2400 Teal
Sandilands
2 Long-tailed Skua
Skegness

30 Red-footed Diver, 150 Gannet, 22 Kittiwake, Cory's Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater,15 Arctic Skua, 6 Common Tern, 300 Sandwich Tern
Willow Tree Fen
7 Common Crane

16/09/2023
Alkborough Flats
Bluethroat, 6 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Pintail, Pectoral Sandpiper, Bearded Tit
Covenham Reservoir
Black-necked Grebe
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Pink-footed Goose, Short-eared Owl, 28 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Little Stint, Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point
Black-throated Diver, Cattle Egret, Osprey, Long-tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua, Little Stint. Wood Sandpiper
Trent Port
16 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest 45 Goldfinch, Kingfisher, 10 House Martin, Raven, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Green Woodpecker
Tetney Lock
Peregrine Falcon, Greenshank, 10 House Martin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear
East Halton Skitter
Gannet, Mediterranean Gull, 100 Golden Plover, Arctic Skua, White-winged Black Tern

15/09/2023
Alkborough Flats
Pectoral Sandpiper
Frampton Marsh
29 Curlew Sandpiper, 23 Spoonbill. 4 Little Stint, Black Stork
Gibraltar Point

Black-throated Diver, Pomarine Skua
Messingham
6 Chiffchaff, 2 Great White Egret, 5 Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, 6 Grey Heron, Hobby, 200 Lapwing, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 20 Swallow, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Novartis Ings
Spotted Redshank

Sea View
Pied Flycatcher

14/09,2023
Alkborough
Pectoral Sandpiper
Anderby Creek

Common Crane, 8351 Meadow Pipit
Frampton Marsh
7 Cattle Egret, Garganey, 14 Curlew Sandpiper, 20 Spoonbill, 3 Little Stint, Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point
Cattle Egret, Osprey, 14400 Meadow Pipit, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 21 Spoonbill
Huttoft
Black Tern

13/09/2023
Alkborough Flats
Bluethroat, Pectoral Sandpiper
Anderby Creek
Sabine's Gull
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, Merlin, 3 Spotted Redshank. Wood Sandpiper, 23 Spoonbill. 2 Little Stint, Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point
Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, Pied Flycatcher, Merlin, Barn Owl, 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Sooty Shearwater, Long-tailed Skua, 21 Spoonbill, Black Tern, Wheatear
Mablethorpe 
Pomarine Skua, 2 Black Tern
Sandilands

Fea's-type Petrel
Tetney
12 Corn Bunting, Red-throated Diver, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 12 Gannet, 171 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Greenshank, 5 Guillemot, 2 Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 3 Pintail, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 110 Common Scoter, 9 Arctic Skua, Siskin, 6 Snipe, Yellow Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, 6 Whimbrel
Trent Port
30 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Kingfisher, 13 Meadow Pipit, Treecreeper, 2 Whitethoat, Green Woodpecker
Wolla Bank
Great Northern Diver, Sabine's Gull, 2 Grey Phalarope, 3 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Black Tern

12/09/2023
Alkborough Flats
Bluethroat, Pectoral Sandpiper
Covenham Reservoir
100 Coot, 50 Tufted Duck, Black-necked Grebe, 55 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Cpmmon Sandpiper, 100 Swallow


Black-necked Grebe at Covenham Reservoir - Image © Jim Wright


Frampton Marsh

Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
5 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper
Sutton on Sea
Chiffchaff, 2 Cormorant, 5 Red-throated Diver, 15 Gannet, 52 Guillemot, 85 Razorbill, 2 Sanderling, 8 Arctic Skua, Swallow, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Black Tern, 15 Common Tern, 170 Sandwich Tern

11/09/2023
Boultham Mere

Hobby
Frampton Marsh
2 Red Kite, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 7 Snipe, 14 Spoonbill
Gibraltar Point
Curlew Sandpiper
Messingham
Chiffchaff, Great White Egret, Spotted Flycatcher, Marsh Harrier, Grey Heron, 250 Lapwing, 4 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, 40 Swallow, 72 Teal, Cetti's Warbler, 6 Wigeon
Swanpool cow-fields

Red Kite
Wolla Bank
Bittern

10/09/2023
Anderby Creek
Common Crane
Cress Marsh
Buzzard, 6 Little Egret, 3 Little Grebe, 42 Gadwall, 12 Common Gull, Pochard, 20 Shoveler
Frampton Marsh
Cattle Egret, Spotted Redshank, 72 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Spoonbill, 6 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
Pied Flycatcher, Cattle Egret, Short-eared Owl, Wood Sandpiper
Immingham - Pyewipe
28 Curlew Sandpiper, 29 Common Scoter
Novartis Ings
Great White Egret, 12 Pink-footed Geese, Caspian Gull, Spotted Redshank

09/09/2023
Anderby Marsh
Common Crane, Cattle Egret, 2 Great White Egret, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper
Frampton Marsh
Spotted Redshank, 17 Curlew Sandpiper, 20 Spoonbill, 4 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point

Cattle Egret, Osprey, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 6 Spoonbill, 2 Little Stint
Rimac 
Garganey
Saltfleetby
Pomarine Skua
Willow Tree Fen

7 Common Crane

08/09/2023
Gibraltar Point
13 Spoonbill
Huttoft 
20+ Black-tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier, 2 Grey Heron, Ruff, Common Sandpiper, Snipe, Ringed Plover, Swallow
Manby Wetlands
Black-tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier, Ringed Plover Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Snipe
Paradise 
5 Cattle Egret
Sutton on Sea
Dunlin, Gannet, Bar-tailed Godwit, Guillemt, Kittiwake, Red Knot, Razorbill, Common Scoter, 4+ Arctic Skua, Arctic Tern, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern

07/09/2023
Frampton Marsh
Short-eared Owl, 5 Spotted Redshank, 43+ Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 28 Spoonbill 6 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point

Osprey, 8 Spotted Redshank, 2 Little Stint
Halton Marshes
2 Spotted Redshank

06/09/2023
Frampton Marsh
Peregrine Falcon, Greenshank, Marsh Harrier, 4 Pintail, 14 Spotted Redshank, 34+ Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Sparrowhawk, 27 spoonbill3 Little Stint, Stonechat, Whinchat, Whooper Swan
Gibraltat Point
Crossbill


Image
Crossbill at Gibraltar Point - Image © Paul Johnson


Messingham
Nuthatch, 2 Black Tern, Yellow Wagtail
Toft Newton

Osprey


Image
An Osprey at a misty Toft Newton - Image © Russell Hayes

Willow Tree Fen
Common Crane, Cattle Egret, Great White Egret

05/09/2023
Frampton
Wheatear
Gibraltar Point

Common Rosefinch
Sandilands
Wheatear

04/09/2023

Donna Nook
Rosy Starling
Frampton Marsh
2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Spotted Redshank, 34 Curlew Sandpier, Wood Sandpiper, 28 Spoonbill, 5 Little Stint
Freiston Shore
Great White Egret, Kingfisher, Short-eared Owl, Arctic Skua


Image
Short-eared Owl at Freiston Shore this morning - Image © Paul Sullivan

Gedney Drove End
2500+ Curlew
Gibraltar Point
9 Buzzard, 3000 Dunlin, 2500 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 70000 Red Knot, 800 Oystercatcher, 6100 Grey Plover, 5 Spotted Redshank, 22 Spoonbill,. Whinchat
Trent Port
Hobby, Raven, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Lesser Whitethroat

03/09/2023
Alkborough Flats
Bluethroat
Baston & Langtoft Pits
Garganey
Frampton Marsh

800+ Black-tailed Godwit, Pink-footed Goose, 4 Marsh Harrier, 300 Red Knot, 30+Curlew Sandpiper, 10 Common Shelduck, 2 Ruddy Shelduck, 3 Little Stint, 30 Spoonbill, Whimbrel, Whooper Swan
Gibraltar Point
Great Northern Diver, 4 Little Gull, Woodchat Shrike. Black Tern

Image
Woodchat Shrike at Gibraltar Point - Image © Stuart Ainsworth

1750 Curlew, 70 Little Egret, 2 Whinchat
Rimac
4 Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper
Toft Newton Reservoir

Black-necked Grebe

02/09/2023
Baston & Blacktoft Pits
Avocet, Turnstone
Deeping Lakes

Osprey
Frampton Marsh
Little Gull,5 Short-eared Owl, 31 Curlew Sandpiper.
Gibraltar Point
Pied Flycatcher
Messingham

Black Tern
Toft Newton
Black-necked Grebe, Spotted Redshank, Black Tern

01/09/2023

Anderby Creek
3 Long-tailed Skua, Little Stint, 2 Black Tern
Cadney Reservoir
Black-necked Grebe
Cleethorpes
Curlew, 10 Dunlin, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Oystercatcher, 20 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, 100 Common Tern, 3 Whimbrel
Frampton Marsh
47 Greenshank, 2 Hobby, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Short-eared Owl, 10 Spotted Redshank, 24 Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, 31 Spoonbill, 7 Little Stint, Whinchat, Whooper Swan
Freiston Shore
Guillemot

Gibraltar Point
Sabine's Gull, Pomarine Skua
Swanpool Cowfields
4 Spotted Flycatcher
Toft Newton

Osprey, Black Tern

 


31/08/2023
Bardney
2 Raven
Frampton Marsh
Spotted Redshank, 17 Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 36 Spoonbill, 4 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
Black Redstart, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 23 Spoonbill
Kirkby 
Greenshank, Egyptian Goose, Kingfisher, 250 Lapwing, Pintail, Red-crested Pochard, Water Rail, Raven, 5 Green Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Green Woodpecker
Kirton Marsh
2 Common Crane (over north)
Louth
Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Hobby
Novartis Ings
Spotted Redshank
Rimac

Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper


30/08/2023
Chapel Six Marsh
2 Cattle Egret
Fillingham
Whinchat


Image
Whinchat near Fillingham - Image © Colin Scott

Frampton Marsh
159 Avocet, 3200 Dunlin, 88 Little Egret, 2 Garganey, 17 Greenshank. 9 Lapwing, 526 Ringed Plover14 Spotted Redshank, 128 Ruff, 12 Common Sandpiper, 12 Curlew Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 38 Spoonbill, 2700 Black-wing Stilt, 6 Little Stint, Black Stork, 131 Yellow Wagtail
Gibraltar Point
Curlew Sandpiper
Manby Wetlands
11 Avocet, 5 Dunlin 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 89 Black-headed Gull, Ringed Plover, 18 Ruff, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 11 Snipe
Rimac
4 Little Egret, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Common Redshank, Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper


Image
A very obliging wood sandpiper at Ric this afternoon - Image © Chris Grimshaw

Paradise
2 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret, 2 Greenshank, 25 Common Gull, 98 Lapwing, 226 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 12 Swallow
Swanpool cow-fields
2 Spotted Flycatcher

29/08/2023
Frampton Marsh
6 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 34 Spoonbill, 2 Little Stint
Manby Wetlands
20 Avocet, 3 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 130 Black-headed Gull, 10 Common Gull, Marsh Harrier, Ringed Plover, 14 Ruff, Common Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sanpiper, 7 Green Sandpiper, 40 Teal
Rimac
Wood Sandpiper
Tetney Marsh

200 Grey Plover

28/082023
Anderby Creek
Long-tailed Skua
Fillingham
11 Siskin (over)
Frampton Marsh
5 Spotted Redshank, 5 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 24 Spoonbill, Black Stork
Gibraltar Point

Caspian Gull, Puffin, 18 Spoonbill, Little Stint, Black Tern, Roseate Tern
Messingham
Buzzard, Great White Egret, Grey Heron, Hobby, 14 Moorhen, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Green Sandpiper, Sparrowhawk

27/08/2023
Alkborough Flats
Raven, Spotted Redshank
Cress Marsh
2 Great White Egret, Wood Sandpiper



Wood Sandpiper at Cress Marsh - Image © Nick Coulbeck

Deeping Lakes
Osprey
Fillingham
Grey Plover, Whinchat
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, Merlin, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, 34 Spoonbill, 7 Little Stint, Black Stork, Whooper Swan, 27 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, Whimbrel, Green Woodpecker
Gibraltar Point
Osprey, Kentish Plover, Ringed Plover, Roseate Tern
Manby Wetlands
2 Curlew Sandpiper
Rimac

2 Little Stint, 2 Wood Sandpiper
Tetney Marsh
3 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier, Osprey, 10 Redshank, 2 Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Snipe
Trent Port
Bullfinch, Kingfisher, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Treecreeper, 9 Common Sandpiper, Sparrowhawk, Reed Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Green Woodpecker
Saltfleetby
Curlew Sandpiper
Swanpool-cowfields
Blackcap, Song Thrush, 3 Common Whitethroat, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler
Sutton on Sea

21 Gannet, 380 Guillemot, 3 House Martin, 25 Oystercatcher, 810 Razorbill, 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Black Tern, 250 Common Tern, 150 Sandwich Tern, 180 Barn Swallow, 2 Turnstone, Whimbrel

26/08/2023
Alkborough Flats
Spotted Crake


Image
Spotted Crake at Alkborough Flats - Image © Neil Drinkall

Barkston
Whinchat
Boultham Mere
Swift, 3 Wigeon
Frampton Marsh
2 Short-eared Owl, 5 Curlew Sandpiper, 8 Little Stint, Black Stork
Gibraltar Point
Short-eared Owl, 7 Spoonbill
Paradise
Curlew Sandpiper
Rimac
5 Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper
Swanpool cow-fields
Spotted Flycatcher


25/08/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Black-necked Grebe
Frampton Marsh
6 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 40 Spoonbill, 5 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
Bee-eater, Long-eared Owl, 5 Black Tern, Wood Warbler
Grimsby (private garden)

Pied Flycatcher
Sandilands
Roseate Tern

24/08/2023
Frampton
Great White Egret, 1000 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Redstart, Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 33 Spoonbill, 2 Little Stint, 5 Black-winged Stilt, Black Stork, Whimbrel
Gibraltar Point
8 Black Stork
Paradise
Little Stint
Rimac
5 Wood Sandpiper

23/08/2023
Alkborough Flats
Osprey, 17 Spoonbill
Barkston
6 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Frampton Marsh
4 Spotted Redshank, 7 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 31 Spoonbill, 5 Black-winged Stilt, 3 Little Stint
Freiston Shore
Wood Sandpiper
Gibraltar Point
2 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint
Moulton Marsh
Cattle Egret
Rimac
2 Garganey, 3 Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint
Saltfleetby/Theddlethorpe NNR
Pied Flycatcher, Osprey
Swanpool cow-field
Nuthatch

22/08/2023
Covenham Reservoir
Black-necked Grebe
Deeping Lakes
Greater Scaup, Wood Sandpiper
Frampton Marsh
Avocet 250, 350 Dunlin, 1000 Black-tailed Godwit, 75 Greenshank, 2 Marsh Harrier, Spotted Redshank, Little Stint, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 5 Black-winged Stilt, Sparrowhawk, 39 Spoonbill
Freiston Shore
Wood Sandpiper
Gibraltar Point
Bittern
Manby Wetlands
Wood Sandpiper
Paradise
6 Wood Sandpiper
Rimac
2 Wood Sandpiper
Saltfleetby
Pied Flycatcher, Gargarney, Osprey
Willow Tree Fen
Buzzard, 7 Common Crane, 5 Kestrel, 4 Marsh Harrier, Wheatear


Cranes22 08 23 6400
Three Common Crane dropping in to Willow Tree Fen - Image © Chis Grimshaw

21/08/2023
Alkborough
12+ Spoonbill, Whimbrel
Anderby Creek

Icterine Warbler
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank3 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 36 Spoonbill, 5 Black-winged Stilt, 2 Little Stint, Black Stork, Bearded Tit
Gibraltar Point
Black Tern
Moor Farm
Buzzard, Pied Flycatcher, Hobby, Jay, Green Woodpecker
Rimac
Garganey, Osprey, Little Ringed Plover, Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, Snipe, Whimbrel


Image
Spotted Redshank at Rimac - Image © Mark Johnson

Swanpool cow-fields
2 Buzzard, Spotted Flycatcher, Grey Heron, Redstart, Swallow, Common Whitethroat. Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Green Woodpecker
Wainfleet
Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Redstart, 3 Whinchat, 124 Willow Warbler, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat
Willow Tree Fen
Common Crane, Osprey


20/08/2023
Anderby Creek
7 Black Tern
Anderby Marsh
Little Stint
Black Bank
3 Buzzard, Kestrel, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Whitethroat
East Halton Skitter
59 Avocet, 29 Stock Dove, 2650 Black-tailed Godwit, Pink-footed Goose, 2 Yellow-tailed Gull, Red Knot, 85 Golden Plover, Water Rail,10 Shelduck, Whinchat
Gibraltar Point
Great White Egret, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint
Frampton Marsh
Black Stork
Trent Port

5 Chiffchaff, 2 Little Egret, 2 Raven, Common Redstart, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat
Winter's Pond
Cuckoo, 3 Little Egret, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 340 Greylag Goose, 16 Little Grebe, 374 Mallard, 6 Shoveler, 5 Barn Swallow, 25 Mute Swan, Great Spotted Woodpecker,

19/08/2023
Baston Fen
Wood Sandpiper
Baston & Langtoft Pits
Black Tern
Cleethorpes
98 Dunlin, 720 Black-headed Gull, 418 Common Gull, 58 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull,148 Ringed Plover, Arctic Skua, 87 Common Tern, 148 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear
Cress Marsh
7 Little Egret, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 50 Linnet, 12 Yellow Wagtail
Churchill to Brickyard Lane
5 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Sand Martin, Sparrowhawk, 4 Swallow, Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat
Fillingham
Spotted Flycatcher


Image
A Spotted Flycatcher at Fillingham - Image © Colin Scott

Frampton Marsh
Garganey, 8 Spotted Redshank, 5 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 38 Spoonbill, 5 Black-winged Stilt, 6 Little Stint, Black Stork
Gibraltar Point
Dunlin, Pied Flycatcher, Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 9 Black Tern
Huttoft
Pied Flycatcher, 5 Black Tern

Kirton Marsh
Cattle Egret
Moulton Marsh
Black Stork

18/08/2023
Anderby Creek
Cory's Shearwater
Baston & Langtoft Pits
6 Black Tern
Chapel Point

Cory's Shearwater

0aqv5Was
The Cory's Shearwater that did a tour of the Lincs Coast this morning - Image © James Siddle


Frampton Marsh
Kentish Plover, 12 Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 40 Spoonbill, 5 Black-winged Stilt, 4 Little StintBlack Tern
Gibraltar Point
Pied Flycatcher, Cory's Shearwater
North Rauceby
15 Grey Partridge, 7 Red-legged Partridge
Swanpool Cow-fields
Spotted Flycatcher


SpottedFlycatcher18 08 23 6068
Spotted Flycatcher in the bushes at Swanpool cow-fields - Image © Chris Grimshaw


Sutton on Sea
Red-throated Diver, 62 Gannet, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 19 Guillemot, 7 Kittiwake, 170 Red Knot, 2 Razorbill, 139 Common Scoter, Cory's Shearwater, Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 5 Long-tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua, 30 Common Tern, 160 Sandwich Tern, 4 Turnstone
Wolla Bank
Cory's Shearwater


17/08/2023
Cleethorpes
200 Red Knot, 10 Grey Plover, Wheatear
Frampton Marsh 
11 Greenshank, Little Gull, Merlin, 4 Spotted Redshank, Ruff, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 37 Spoonbill, 6 Black-winged Stilt, Little Stint, Black Stork, Whooper Swan, Whinchat
Gibraltar Point
Wood Sandpiper, Probable Sooty Shearwater, 22 Spoonbill, Long-tailed Skua, Black Tern
Manby Flash
21 Avocet, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe
Tetney Lock
2 Goosander, Little Grebe, Kestrel, Kingfisher, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 10 Yellow Wagtail, 14 Whimbrel

16/08/2023
Cleethorpes
50 Curlew, 7 Dunlin, 100 Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit, 100 Red Knot, 1000 Oystercatcher, 10 Grey Plover, 100 Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling, Common Sandpiper, 150 Common Tern, 100 Sandwich Tern, 10 Pied Wagtail
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Peregrine Falcon, 1100 Black-tailed Godwit, 2+ Marsh Harrier, Kestrel, 4 Kingfisher, 15 Spotted Redshank, 70+ Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper, Sparrowhawk, 34 Spoonbill,  2 Black-winged Stilt, Little Stint, Black Stork, Whinchat, Whooper Swan
Rimac
3 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper
Saltfleetby/Theddlethorpe NNR
2700 Black-headed Gull, 96 Ringed Plover, 49 Common Tern, Roseate Tern, 57 Sandwich Tern
Sutton on Sea
47 Gannet, Red-necked Grebe, Little Gull, 765 Guillemot, 50 Kittiwake, 85 Oystercatcher, 120 Razorbill, 21 Common Scoter, 6 Black Tern, 860 Common Tern, 210 Sandwich Tern, 14 Whimbrel

15/08/2023
Anderby Creek & Marsh
Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Red-backed Shrike, Little Stint
Barkston
Spotted Flycatcher, Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Fillingham
2 Marsh Harrier, 10 Whimbrel
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Merlin, Pintail, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Arctic Skua, 34 Spoonbill, 7 Black-winged Stilt, 2 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point 
27 Spoonbill
Swanpool Cow-fields
2 Spotted Flycatcher


Image
One of the two Spotted Flycatchers in the Swanpool cowfields - Image © Andy Sims

RAF Wainfleet
4 Blackcap, Great White Egret, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 33000 Red Knot, Red-necked Phalarope, 800 Common Tern, 143 Willow Warbler, Green Woodpecker

14/08/2023
Mablethorpe
2 Curlew Sandpiper, Roseate Tern

13/08/2023
Frampton Marsh
9 Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 27 Spoonbill, 7 Black-winged Stilt, 2 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
7 Spoonbill
Sutton on Sea
13 Black-tailed Godwit, 352 Black-headed Gull, 54 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 40 Kittiwake, 37 Oystercatcher, 3 Shelduck, 9 Swallow, 15 Teal, 269 Common Tern, Little Tern

12/08/2023
Alkborough Flats
Wood Sandpiper
Anderby Creek

Red-backed Shrike
Anderby Marsh
Cattle Egret, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper
Dunsby Fen
Common Quail
Frampton Marsh

Great White Egret, 3 Greenshank, Hobby, Pintail, 9 Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper,, 18 Spoonbill, 5 Black-winged Stilt , 3 Little Stint, Black Stork, Whooper Swan, Whimbrel
Freiston Shore
300+ Sand Martin
Gibraltar Point
Black Tern
Willow Tree Fen
2 Bittern, Peregrine Falcon,
7+ Marsh Harrier, 6+ Kestrel, 19 House Martin, Merlin, 140 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Green Woodpecker

11/08/2023
Anderby Marsh
Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint
Churchill Lane

158 Curlew, 17 Common Tern, 168 Sandwich Tern
Frampton Marsh
7 Spotted Redshank, 18 Spoonbill, 7 Black-winged Stilt, Black Stork

Freiston Shore
2 Wood Sandpiper, Black Stork
Louth

7 Swift
Market Rasen
11 Mistle Thrush, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker
Tetney Lock
Curlew, Goosander, Kingfisher, 2 House Martin, 20 Redshank, 5 Common Sandpiper
Willow Tree Fen

Osprey (high over)

10/08/2023
Cleethorpes
Kittiwake



Kittiwake on the beach at Cleethorpes - Image © Nick Coulbeck

Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Greenshank, 2 Marsh Harrier, Hobby, 2 Kingfisher, Common Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 12 Spoonbill, Black-winged Stilt, 2 Little Stint, Whooper Swan, Whimbrel
Gibraltar Point
Avocet, Dunlin, Gannet, Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover,  Spotted Redshank, Arctic Skua, 11 Spoonbill, Barn Swallow, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
North Killingholme
Caspian Gull
Saltfleetby NNR
Osprey
Willow Tree Fen

Bittern, 12 Buzzard, 5 Common Crane, Peregrine Falcon, 8 Marsh Harrier, Hobby, 3 Red Kite, Sparrowhawk, 150+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whinchat

09/08/2023
Frampton Marsh
2 Curlew Sandpiper, 22 Spoonbill, 4 Black-winged Stilt, 2 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
Osprey
Willow Tree Fen
Osprey
Saltfleetby/Theddlethorpe NNR
3 Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear

08/08/2023
Alkborough
Wood Sandpiper, 16 Spoonbill
Frampton Marsh
Short-eared Owl, Wood Sandpiper, Black-winged Stilt, 3 Little Stint
Gibraltar Point
11 Spoonbill
Pinchbeck
Common Quail
Rimac

Osprey
Saltfleetby/Theddlethorpe NNR
Long-eared Owl, Short-eared Owl

07/08/2023
Cress Marsh
5 Little Egret, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Grey Heron, Kestrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10 Shoveler
Digby Fen
Great White Egret, Red Kite, Grey Partridge
Frampton Marsh
2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint
Rimac
Wheatear
Saltfleetby
Short-eared Owl
Usselby Plantation

5 Siskin (Ad + 2 Juv), Great Spotted Woodpecker
Whisby
5 Chiffchaff, 2 Little Egret, 4 Egyptian Goose, Grey Heron, 200+ Lapwing

06/08/2023
Frampton Marsh
Great White Egret, Garganey, Short-eared Owl, 10 Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, c 20 Spoonbill, 4 Black-winged Stilt
Gibraltar Point
Little Gull, 3 Short-eared Owl
Huttoft
Storm Petrel
North Rauceby
Buzzard, Grey Partridge
Sutton on Sea

34 Gannet, 8 Kittiwake, 8 Grey Plover, 300 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 27 Teal, Arctic Tern, 38 Common Tern, 810 Sandwich Tern
Tetney Lock
2 Goosander, Hobby, Yellow Wagtail


Image
Two Goosander at Tetney Lock - Image © Jim Wright


Trent Port
Kingfisher, 2 Raven, Stonechat, Green Woodpecker
Willow Tree Fen
11 Common Crane, Osprey

05/08/2023
Baston & Langtoft Pits
Greater Scaup, Arctic Tern
Frampton Marsh

Short-eared Owl, 18 Spoonbill
Willow Tree Fen

11 Common Crane

04/08/2023
Brickyard Lane
15 Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 12 Oystercatcher, 5 Arctic Skua, Whimbrel
Cleethorpes
90 Black-tailed Godwit
Frampton Marsh

Little Gull, 2 Short-eared Owl, 8 Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, 21 Spoondill, 7 Black-winged Stilt, Little Stint, Temminck's Stint
Gibraltar Point
40000 Red Knot, 10 Arctic Skua, 5 Spoonbill
Louth
100 Swift
Sutton on Sea
420 Sandwich Tern
RAF Wainfleet
Short-eared Owl
Rimac
Little Ringed Plover, 4 Green Sandpiper
Saltfleetby
Little Gull
Trent Port

3 Blackcap, 2 Bullfinch, 9 Chiffchaff, Kingfisher, 15 Swift, Treecreeper, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 10 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Green Woodpecker

03/08/2023
Cleethorpes
Common Sandpier, 3 Arctic/Common Tern, Yellow Wagtail
Frampton Marsh
62 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 27 Spoonbill. 4 Black-winged Stilt, Little Stint, Black Tern, 3 Whimbrel
Gibraltar Point
Short-eared Owl, Spotted Redshank 3, Wood Sandpiper, 5 Spoonbill
Mablethorpe

Roseate Tern
Willow Tree Fen
10 Common Crane

02/08/2023
Frampton Marsh
12 Spotted Redshank, 21 Spoonbill, 9 Black-winged Stilt, Wood Sandpiper
Gibraltar Point
9 Spoonbill
Willow Tree Fen
10 Common Crane

01/08/2023
Alkborough
Wood Sandpiper
Digby Fen
8 Collared Dove, 5 c Kestrel, Barn Owl
Frampton Marsh
Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Marsh Harrier, Red Knot, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Spoonbill, c6 Black-winged Stilt, 2 Little Stint, Black Tern
Gibraltar Point
3 Wood Warbler
Saltfleetby/Theddlethorpe NNR
14 Cormorant, Gannet, 680 Black-headed Gull, Common Gull 176, 42 Great Black-backed Gull, 33 Herring Gull, 26 Shelduck, 2 Arctic Skua, 7 Common Tern, 41 Sandwich Tern, 11 Whimbrel
Toft Newton
Caspian Tern
Willow Tree Fen 

10 Common Crane

About Us

We are the Lincolnshire Bird Club

Our aims are to encourage and further the interest in the birdlife of the historic County of Lincolnshire; to participate in organised fieldwork activities; to collect and publish information on bird movements, behaviour, distribution and populations; to encourage conservation of the wildlife of the County and to provide sound information on which conservation policies can be based.